Past Sessions: 2020

 

Past episodes from 2020 are listed below.
 
Click here to see 2021 episodes.
You may also listen to our complete archive of shows in Spotify or Apple Podcasts.

 
 

December 13, 2020
Presidential Polling and Constitutional Law
Co-hosts: Larry Bernstein and Rick Banks. Guests include Eric Kaufmann, Doug Massey, Andrew Gelman, W. Joseph Campbell, Larry Kramer, Mark Tushnet and Ganesh Sitaraman.

 

December 6, 2020
COVID, Ligitating for Liberty, Gangs and Incarceration
Co-hosts: Larry Bernstein and Rick Banks. Guests include Baruch Barzel, Robin Greenwood, Scott Bullock, Connie Rice, Victor Rios, and Reginald Dwayne Betts.

 

November 22, 2020
COVID, Entertainment Disruption, and the Race for the Senate
Co-hosts: Larry Bernstein and Mitch Feinman. Guests include Sam Hoffman; TV production during COVID, Phil Abraham; directing TV in the pandemic, James Gray; choreography and COVID, Josh Goldstine; film marketing, Tom Cotton; consequences of Georgia senate runoff, Ramanan Laxminarayan; superspreaders and children, and Richard Levitan; using oximeters to reduce COVID deaths.

 

November 15, 2020
COVID, Containing China and Labor Economics
Guests include Jay Levy; should you take the vaccine, James Holmes; containing China’s navy , Daniel Markey; China’s belt and road initiative, Rory Medcalf; Indo-Pacific alliances, John Haltiwanger; business development during COVID, and Casey Mulligan; the failures of technocrats.

 

November 8, 2020
Masks Voting Fraud, Resilience, Fine Print, and Sleep
Guests include Dr. Monica Gandhi; the efficacy of masks, Steven Mulroy; election recount strategy, Carl Smith; the Chicago Fire, Steve Burton; snoring and CPAP, Rafael Pelayo; why we sleep, and Margaret Jane Radin; is boilerplate enforceable.

 

November 1, 2020
COVID Spread, Future of Work, Populism and Democracy
Guest speakers include Lauren Ancel Meyers; COVID contagion, Dr. Andrew Levine; brain fog after COVID, Heidi Gray; HR and COVID, Nicholas Bloom; future of work, James Fishkin; deliberative democracy, and Rory Stewart; populism and COVID.

 

October 25, 2020
Imperfect Solutions for COVID, Global Logistics, Cybersecurity, and Virtual Events
Co-hosts: Larry Bernstein, Mitch Feinman, and Rick Banks. Guest speakers include Joshua Schiffer; imperfect measures and COVID, Tim Denoyer; global logistics, Marc Levinson; globalization, Robert Knake; cybersecurity, Wendy Ferber; virtual teambuilding, and Howard Givner; virtual events and conferences.

 

October 18, 2020
Business and Technology Change Accelerated by COVID19
Guest speakers include Greg Woolf; decline of ancient cities, Eliott Cosgrove; virtual services and religious experiences, Gordon Ho; the Princess Cruise line crisis, Aaron Luber; virtual reality and COVID, Simon Johnson; UK Rugby Football League, Larry Berg; COVID and the MLS, and Dan Orlow; explosion in sports betting.

 

October 11, 2020
The Election
Guest speakers include Michael Holt; 1876 election, Andrew Schapiro; legal strategies for elections, Nate Persily; what will we know on election night, Seth Stephens-Davidowitz; prediction winner through Google search, Doug Rivers; polling, Michael Gordon; election outcome, and Greg Strimple; polling for Republicans.

 

October 4, 2020
Economy, Comedy and Police Unions
Guest speakers include Michael Moskow; the Fed and COVID, Matthew Friend; COVID and comedy, Julius Givens; leaving a police union, William P. Jones; police unions and bad cops, Kate Levine; prosecuting police officers, Benjamin Levin; problems of police unions, and Robert Harris; why police unions serve members and the public interest.

 

September 27, 2020
Education, Teacher Unions and US-China Relations
Guest speakers include Paul Peterson; reopening schools, Aaron Tang; conflict within teacher’s unions, Steve Seleznow; collective bargaining and firing bad teachers, Laura Juran; teachers unions advancing public interest, Graham Allison; the Thucydides trap, Robert D. Kaplan; ideological delusion between US and China, and Dan Yergin; US-China energy competition.

 

September 20, 2020
Crime, Punishment and Social Change, the 1918 Flu and READ Pale Horse Pale Rider
Guest speakers include Barbara Reich; home organization, Susasn Marquis; public policy, Chris Patterson; diffusing violence without police, Robert Sampson; community effects on crime, Nancy Bristow; COVID and the 1918 flu, and Elizabeth Outka; Pale Horse, Pale Rider.

 

September 13, 2020
Speech on Campus
Guest speakers include Ted Hull; what’s new in COVID testing, Patrick Allitt; remote vs. in person teaching in college, Alan Charles Kors; free speech on campus, Mary Anne Franks; manufactured campus speech crisis , Michael McConnell; constitutional protections for free speech, Heidi Kitrosser; political correctness, and Philip Carl Salzman; academic freedom.

 

September 6, 2020
Education
Guest speakers include Jay Greene; reopening schools, Meira Levinson; teachers as essential workers, Rita Koganzon; inconsistent government decisions around schools, Naomi Schaefer Riley; foster care in the pandemic, Joel Rose; schools with personalized learning, Keith Westman; using testing data to improve outcomes, and Moira McDermott; teaching calculus online at college.

 

August 30, 2020
Young Adult Episode
Guest speakers include Charlotte Novy; differences between various online high schools, Hannah Bernstein; socialization in online college, Joshua Haghani; starting a new business in COVID, Jonathan Bernstein; changing lifestyles, Audrey Shapiro; self-discovery, Kyle Rosenbluth; making creative arts, Jessica Haghani; working on wall street, Anna Shell; mental sucess for teens, Jeremy Clorfene; current challenges for mental health, Jennifer Bloom; college admissions, Lauren Teichholtz; instagram and TikTok, Justin Benjamin; taking a gap year, and Judah Huberman; going to Israel.

 

August 23, 2020
Public Health, Gang Violence and the Monuments Controversy
Guest speakers include David Barnes; Paris sewer system, Paul Rozin; how people get used to everything, Chris Knittel; unexpected COVDI death findings, Robert Vargas; gang violence, Sanford Levinson; public space, Allen Guelzo; the change of monuments over time, and James Campbell; monuments.

 

August 16, 2020
COVID and Emerging Markets
Guest speakers include Iddo Tavory; comparing condoms to face masks, Patrick Sharkey; violent crime, Alejandro Werner; Latin American and COVID, Miguel Kiguel; Argentina and COVID, Hurley Doddy; Africa and COVID, and Lee Buchheit; soverign debt crisis in emerging markets.

 

August 9, 2020
The Intersection of Race and Silicon Valley
Guest speakers include Bill Gurley; venture capital, John Hennessy; big technology, Nicole Taylor; foundations, Charley Moore; entrepreneurship, John Rice; social entrepreneurship, and Daryn Dodson; social impact investing.

 

August 2, 2020
The End of the Liberal International Order
Guest speakers include Daron Acemoglu; automation after COVID, Katherine Baldiga Coffman; age and pessimsim about COVID, Stephen D. Krasner; power shifts in the world, Alexander Cooley; exit from hegemony, G. John Ikenberry; the next liberal order, and John J. Mearsheimer; fall of liberal international order. 

 

July 26, 2020
Race and Education/Policing
Guest speakers include Paul LeBlanc; competency-based learning, Jay Greene; microschooling, Linda Darling-Hammond; race, equity and education, David Alan Sklansky; prosecuting bad cops, Gary Feinerman; criminal justice and federal courts, and Craig Futterman; police brutality. 

 

July 19, 2020
Week 17
Guest speakers include Richard Porter; US state insolvency, Susan Saltzstein; shareholder litigation, Howard Ellin; terminating merger agreements, Hunter Keay; future of airlines, Jeff Schell; management challenges caused by COVID, Patrick Allitt; public health in Victorian England, and Michael Kahana; remembering the pandemic.

 

July 12, 2020
Week 16 – Race & Racism Special Call
Guest speakers include  Allyson Hobbs; Black Lives Matter movement, Richard Thompson Ford; COVID doesn’t discriminate – we do, Claude Steele; forging trust across racial lines, Condoleeza Rice; race and America, Nate Persily; the virus and voting, Michelle Anderson; COVID and segregated poverty, John Donohue; guns and safety, and Brian Lowery; psychology of race and privilege. 

 

June 28, 2020
Week 15
Guest speakers include Robert Kurzban; new social norms, David Stellings; business interruption insurance and COVID, Joshua Soven; anti-trust and COVID, Peter Moskos; Balitmore police learnings, Barry Friedman; working with police on public safety, Richard Fontaine; international responses to COVID, Mike Novy; marketing luxury brands during COVID, and Vivek Ramaswamy; what if there is no vaccine.

 

June 21, 2020
Week 14
Guest speakers include Robin Greenwood; debt restructuring, Greg Marcus; hotel and movie theaters, Robert Margo; 1960s riots, James Danckert; boredom, and General Paul Kern; military in times of unrest.

 

June 14, 2020
Week 13
Guest speakers include Bjorn Neumann; rubella vaccination, Gary Saul Morson; lessons from Tsarist Russia, Gregory Clark, Mark Wilf; NFL challenges, Dr. Alan Gwertzman; what have doctors learned about COVID, Dr. Charles Schwartz; what have hospitals learned about COVID, Stuart Greenbaum; COVID and higher education, Michael Flamm; 1964 Police Riots, and Arnette Heintze; police reform.

 

June 7, 2020
Week 12
Guest speakers include Kathleen Cagney; race, violence and COVID, Barry Eichengreen; economic recovery after catastrophe, Bryan Caplan; poverty, Jonathan Haidt; ideological differences in COVID response, John Birge; targeted closure, John James; Michigan senate race, Ted Conover; police response to protests, Barry Latzer; rioters and protestors, Jonathan Bean; rioters and small business, and Michael Tollin; the last dance.

 

May 31, 2020
Week 11
Guest speakers include Patsy Yang; COVID and jails, Lauren Meyers; machine learning in COVID, Alex Pentland; predicting COVID outbreaks, Shafi Goldwasser; contact tracing, Kim Weeden; small colleges and COVID, Joe Farrell; business liability and COVID, Diana Mutz; pandemic politics, Barry Schwartz; security and wealth tradeoff, Dean Adler; investing in down cycle, and Michael Bordo; fed policy.

 

May 24, 2020
Week 10
Guest speakers include Tim Spector; tracking COVID symptoms, Eric Topol; wearable sensors to detect COVID, Dr. Richard Levitan; lethality of COVID, Daniel B. Klein; COVID in Sweden, Jerry Muller; bogus COVID metrics, Myron Scholes; investing with time diversification , David Blitzer; private equity, Ron Bernstein; real estate, Tom Shapiro; real estate, and Pamela Prickett; unclaimed dead from COVID.

 

May 17, 2020
Week 9
Guest speakers include Lisa Damour, Jacob Appel, Richard De Veaux, Kenneth Rogoff, Willem Buiter, Chad Syverson, Joel Kotkin, Angela Stent, Dan Diehl, and Steve Adler.

 

May 10, 2020
Week 8
Guest speakers include Ofer Levy; vaccines, Madeleine Grynsztein; contemporary art, Angela Duckworth; grittiness and the pandemic, Dr. Steve Fallek; elective surgery, Scott Galloway; staying motivated, Dr. Daniel Berger; COVID treatments, Stuart Buck; bad science and COVID, Ashoka Mody; pandemic and EU, Bob Maricich; survival of furniture industry, Tim Schoen; real estate in life science, and Steve Greenbaum; senior housing.

 

May 3, 2020
Week 7
Guest speakers include Andy Slavitt; testing and tracing, Mark Smolinski; innovative solutions, Chris Paxson; higher education in COVID, Bob Zemsky; survival of small colleges , Beth Cameron; pandemic preparedness, Dr. Lyle Berkowitz; telemedicine, Douglas Present; medical restructuring, Casey Wasserman; pandemic and sports, Iddo Tavory; religion in the pandemic, and David Skeel; municipal finance.

 

April 26, 2020
Week 6
Guest speakers include Steve Alloy; homebuilding in COVID, Dan Yergin; the energy market, Mark Gunnin; the oil market, Crane Kenney; baseball in the pandemic, Jordan Shiner; summer camp and COVID, John Lipsky; multilateral institutional response, Eric Klinenberg; sociology and COVID, Dr. Inderpal Randhawa; child healthcare, Dr. Cyril Wecht; pathology, and David Salsburg; parameters of COVID.

 

April 19, 2020
Week 5
Guest speakers include Nolan McCarty; polarization, Dr. Mark Green; legislation in pandemic, Dr. Kari Christine Nadeau; Santa Clara COVID study, John Barry; 1918 flu, Dr. David Reich; treatment and testing,  Dr. Tony Coles; response from biotech industry, Dr. Stanley Goldfarb; education in the pandemic, Dr. Jacob Appel; ethics in the pandemic, Dr. Michael Osterholm; pandemic battle plan, Wayne Kent; mid-sized companies in the pandemic, Casey Mulligan; unemployment insurance, Andrew Cherlin; social solidarity, and Rabbi Paul Yedwab; religious faith.

 

April 12, 2020
Week 4
Guest speakers include Josh Harris; pandemic and private equity, Jonathan Haidt; why is the pandemic good, John Sides; politics of pandemic, Howard Kunreuther; bias in pandemic, Philip Tetlock; forecasting, Steve Fulop; being a mayor during the pandemic, Victor Cha; South Korea, Simon Johnson; reopening, Alan Auerbach; macroeconomic implications, Betsey Stevenson; US labor market, Dr. Kari Christine Nadeau; medical treatment and testing, Ted Hull; testing, and Brendan Hoffman; retail and clothing.

 

April 5, 2020
Week 3
Guest speakers include Michael Robinet; automotive industry, Jeff Schell; entertainment, Edward Glaeser; urbanization, Desmond Lachman; emerging markets, Max Roser; global data, Steven Davis; news and market reaction, Philip Fischer; municipal bonds, Chris Arnadel; quarantine effect on lower class, Stephen Krasner; international relations, Dr. Charles Schwartz; hospitals , Dr. Alan Gwertzman; ventilators, Joel Mokyr; economic history of pandemics, Ernest Freeberg; 1871 horse epidemic, Dr. Jeremy Brown; 1918 flu, and Gary Saul Morson; how literature helps us.

 

March 29, 2020
Week 2
Guest speakers include Geoffrey Stone; supreme court in times of crisis, Judge Gary Feinerman; interviewing Geoffrey Stone, Simon James; UK response to COVID, Peggy Hamburg; FDA response to COVID, Dr. Eric Terman; what to do if one has COVID, Michael Moskow; Fed response to COVID, Andy Bluhm; casinos and real estate, Mike Knetter; COVID and higher education, David Snyderman; structured credit, Harry Robinson; COVID effect on manufacturing, Boris Vladimirov; emergin markets, David Kostin; COVID and bear market, Joe Farrell; stimulus bill, Vittorio Assaf; restaurants and COVID, Keith Hennessey; infrastructure, Robert Kurzban; moral panic, and Angus Deaton; deaths of despair.